tmb ; we love the chosen one

icons #51

I, uh... um. Hello? *waves* It's been forever since my last post, I know. I'm sorry I abandoned you like that. D: I don't even have a proper excuse, I just... lost all inspiration when I got my shiny laptop in January, and haven't really felt like making any icons after that. Until now, that is. (Well, some of these were made way back in March *coughwhitecollarcough*, but... uh. I really don't like those, so let's just sort of ignore them, okay?)
And asfgsdkfgkdfsk guys be proud of me, okay, 'cause I have made a wallpaper! A wallpaper that I actually think looks good! 8D Ah. It's extremely simple and probably quite boring unless you're like me and flail every time Noel Fielding is even mentioned, but still. :)

→ 17 Music
{ Dong Bang Shin Ki, Miyavi }
→ 57 Actors
{ Nicholas Hoult, John Barrowman, Jared Leto, Matt Smith, Noel Fielding (& Julian Barratt), Sato Takeru, William Moseley & Ben Barnes }
→ 19 Manga & Movies
{ Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE, Up }
→ 32 TV
{ Doctor Who, Star Trek: The Original Series, Band of Brothers, True Blood, Supernatural, The Mighty Boosh, White Collar }
Total: 125

→ 1 Wallpaper (+ 3 variations)
{ Noel Fielding & Julian Barratt }
→ 1 Header (+ 3 variations)
{ Noel Fielding & Julian Barratt }





Collapse )
tmb ; we love the chosen one

icons #50

A week early, but what the hell:

MERRY CHRISTMAS! ♥

And also, asdsjfsjfjsrfhj over 560 watchers? Thank you so so much. Omg ilu guys. ♥ *flails*

→ 34 Manga
{ Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE, D.Gray-man, Demon Diary, Katekyo Hitman Reborn! }
→ 68 Kpop
{ Super Junior, Dong Bang Shin Ki, BEAST, Big Bang (G-Dragon) }
→ 31 TV
{ Merlin, Star Trek: The Original Series, Doctor Who, The Sarah Jane Adventures, Band of Brothers, Generation Kill }
→ 34 Actors
{ Katie McGrath, Colin Morgan, Bradley James, Miura Haruma, Miura Shohei, Araki Hirofumi }
→ 13 Misc
{ The Snowman, House of Flying Daggers, Ouran High School Host Club, Kingdom Hearts II, Final Fantasy XII }
Total: 180





Collapse )
tmb ; we love the chosen one

icons #49

Uh, hi there. Have some icons? *ded*
Lots of experimenting in this batch (nothing revolutionary, but still). I also might have developed a tiny thing for sky textures. Ahaha. *fails*

→ 59 Kpop / misc
{ Super Junior, Dong Bang Shin Ki, Son Dam Bi, Lady Gaga }
→ 50 Movies
{ Beauty & the Beast, The Lion King, Pirates of the Caribbean (Curse of the Black Pearl & Dead Man's Chest), Shelter, Were The World Mine }
→ 100 TV
{ Generation Kill, Band of Brothers, Crusoe, Doctor Who, Merlin, Star Trek: The Original Series }
Total: 209





Collapse )
tmb ; we love the chosen one

icons #48

Wow, my third post this month - this must be a record or something. XD I have been slaving over this batch for a week (and by slaving I really mean slaving - I've spent like eight hours a day (for a whole freakin' week!) making icons. Sigh. This is what happens when you don't have a life. 8D), but... the thing is that... I don't think that shows. It looks more like I spent two days on these. XDD But I like this batch, anyway. Especially the SJ icons. :) (And I made a strangely large amount of b&w icons. Well, large for me, anyway. Idk, I guess I'm once again having a thing for b&w stuff. 8D)
(Ahaha, also, am already working on my next manga batch. It'll take me a while (probably months) to finish it, but still. Just thought I'd let you know. ♥)

→ 29 Actors
{ Jared Leto, Miura Haruma, Nakamura Yuichi, Sato Takeru }
→ 27 Jpop / Jrock
{ KAT-TUN (Akanishi Jin & Kamenashi Kazuya), alice nine., Miyavi }
→ 68 Kpop
{ Super Junior, Dong Bang Shin Ki }
→ 55 Movies
{ Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children, The Fall, Tonari no Totoro, Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi, Gake no Ue no Ponyo }
Total: 179





Collapse )
tmb ; we love the chosen one

[fanmix] moving at the speed of sound { spn, dean/castiel }

Uh, yeah, still no icons. I'm sorry. Have some music instead?

Title: moving at the speed of sound (a wordless flight from then to now)
Fandom: Supernatural
Characters/Pairings: Dean/Castiel
Warnings: Spoilers for the entirety of season 4
Notes: An instrumental mix that I've been working on for almost a month now. It's not as epic as I wanted it to be (I was going to include either a picspam or drabbles (or both), but lost my muse (read: was too lazy) and ended up including quotes (that I might or might not have totally butchered, btw) instead), but I am proud of it, anyway. :) (But I do feel the need to apologize for the boring ugly covers. Photoshop hasn't exactly been my friend lately. D:)



Collapse )
tmb ; we love the chosen one

icons #46

Ah, about time I posted some icons. (I apologize for the lack of manga icons - I'm working on them, but it takes me ages to colour an image, and my muse has gone missing. D: But they'll be done soon, I promise.) This batch isn't exactly amazing, but there are some icons that I'm kinda proud of. Sort of. Maybe. 8D Also, I seem to have a thing for blue and brown. And purple. And pink, too. And the colours are on the brighter side, so apologies to those of you who aren't too fond of my light colourings. 8D

« 15 alice nine.
« 26 Dong Bang Shin Ki
« 19 KAT-TUN
« 16 Merlin
« 15 Miyavi
« 13 Star Trek (XI)
« 33 Super Junior
TOTAL - 137




Collapse )
tmb ; we love the chosen one

icons #45

ASDGFHJL THIS COMM HAS OVER 500 WATCHERS? I... god. Thank you. Thank you so much. ♥ Gaaaahhh. I love you guys so, so much. ♥

Anyway. Studying is still keeping me extremely busy, so I won't be opening up requests quite yet (I will, though! Probably in June or something) - I shouldn't even be posting this batch, but, uh, inspiration struck? Lmao, idk. I wanted to try out a lighter colouring, and... yeah. (Besides, I've been so distracted by Suju lately that studying is pretty much impossible, anyway. XD) So yes, new-ish colouring! Sort of. It's still the same as before, only... brighter/lighter (I hope it's not too bright, though. D: *hits computer*) Also, for those of you who are wondering: manga icons are on their way! I have most of the bases ready, and I'll probably start colouring them in the beginning of June, so... yeah. I'll hopefully be posting them before July unless I am terribly distracted by P4 xD. :)

« 19 Dong Bang Shin Ki
« 1o Koda Kumi
« 1o Miyavi
« 31 Super Junior
TOTAL - 70




Collapse )
tmb ; we love the chosen one

stupid people are stupid... or not.

Okay, seriously, whoever is doing it: STOP HOTLINKING MY STUFF. Why is it so fucking difficult to understand that you do not hotlink stuff unless you have permission to do so?
*sigh* Oh the stupidity of some people.
I need an angry!icon. D:

Urgh. I'm sorry about the very ugly 'bandwidth exceeded' notices you'll see for the next three weeks in all my posts. I might reupload the icons from my newest posts to another PB account, but I honestly don't know if I'll have time for that. D: Blah. Now I'm actually tempted to start locking all my posts. D:


Edit:
Lolol, I'm sorry if that sounded really harsh. I've calmed down now and have seen the light, and am not upset anymore and I can't for the life of me decide whether being angry was a totally normal response, or just me being me XD. I guess it just sort of took me by surprise - I mean, my bandwith was down to maybe less than 10 GB when I uploaded my latest batch, and a couple of days later it was suddenly 25 GB already and it made me go sort of wtf because I never thought it would happen. Haha. Idk. Now I just find this amusing. And, uh, I guess a thank you is in order? I mean, it is sort of flattering (thank you gdmcrjunkie for making me realize that :D) that so many people look at my icons that my bandwidth goes bye-bye, isn't it?

(And no, I will not make this place members-only. I admit that I did think about it for a little while, but then I realized that I honestly don't want to do it. I like keeping my posts open to everyone. ♥ Now, if a lot of people suddenly decided that they want to steal my stuff, then that would be something entirely different, but I don't see that ever happening, so. 8D)

Lol, sorry for the insanely long post. I shall now go and pretend to make some icons. Or something.
  • Current Music
    東方神起 - どうして君を好きになってしまったんだろう?